Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


Version: February 2021

The Australian Privacy Principles

Help 4 Kids Australia Ltd. (H4K, we, our, us) is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality and complying with our obligations including those in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

The collection of your personal information

When you provide us with your personal information such as your name, address, telephone, and email address, we will record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future. 

If you are a corporate supporter, we may also collect the name of your organisation, photographs (if you attend one of our events or submit photographs to us) and payment details along with the above. 

For our volunteers, employees, and contractors we will collect your name and contact details and information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character, screening checks (including but not limited to criminal record checks, working with children checks, reference) and employment history.  We will also ask you to provide an emergency contact person (name and contact number) who should also be made aware of our privacy policy.

Help 4 Kids Australia Ltd. may use your personal information to send you information on a variety of topics, including fundraising events and programs.  If you attend one our events, we may also use photographs of you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can let us know by emailing as at [email protected]

How we collect your personal information

Help 4 Kids Australia Ltd. will collect your personal information when you provide it to us in several ways, including but not limited to the following examples: completing a form on our website, completing paper based forms, participating in our fundraising events or if you respond to our fundraising campaigns.

How we keep your personal information safe

We store the information that is provided to us in our secure database and it is only accessed by staff or contractors authorised by Help 4 Kids Australia Ltd.  Help 4 Kids Australia Ltd. uses a range of hardware and software to protect your personal information. 

How we use your personal information

We may collect, hold use and disclose personal information for a variety of reason including but not limited to:

  • To provide, administer, promote and develop and programs and fundraising activities
  • Payment processing including refunds
  • Verifying your identity and personal information
  • Maintaining and updating our records
  • To deal with enquiries and disputes
  • To manage our relationship with you
  • Employees and volunteers to access your application, conduct screening checks and consider and contact you about other positions that may come available
  • Marketing communications and targeted advertising to you by phone, emails, online and other means, unless you have chosen to opt out of these services

 

Using our website

We may engage with you through a variety of online services, such as websites, social media profiles, mobile apps and advertising on partner websites and email communications. When accessing our website help4kids.org.au/ and pages we may use cookies to improve your experience and display targeted content that is relevant to you.

We may at times collect clickstream data that logs which parts of our online services you have accessed.  Cookies may also be used in some of our online services.  By using cookies and clickstream data our uses will be provide with a better experience.

Accessing or updating your personal information

Keeping up to date information is important to Help 4 Kids Australia Ltd. If you need to update or access your information or if have questions or complaints at any time, please get in contact with us via email [email protected] or by phone 1300 404 777. In most cases, we can help you promptly and informally with these requests.  At times we may need to verify your identity and ask you to make your request in writing.  Once we receive your written request, we will act on it promptly.

If you are not happy with Help 4 Kids Australia Ltd. response to your compliant, questions or concern, you may wish to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner.  Information can be found on the Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy statement we can be contacted on the below:

email [email protected]

phone 1300 404 777

Share
this page:
Donate Now Donate To Qld Hospitals Donate To NSW Hospitals Donate To Vic Hospitals Donate To SA Hospitals Donate To WA Hospitals Donate To Tas Hospitals Donate To ACT Hospitals Donate To NT Hospitals Become A Corporate Ally Become A Wonder Worker Charity Fundraising Host A Fundraiser Leave A Bequest Critical Equipment Charities Best Charities To Donate To Kids Charity Australian Charities Queensland Charities Brisbane Charities New South Wales Charities Adelaide Charities South Australia Charities Melbourne Charities Victoria Charities Sydney Charities Western Australia Charities Perth Charities Tasmania Charities Hobart Charities Darwin Charities Northern Territory Charities Canberra Charities Australian Capital Territory Charities Australian Capital Territory Charities